Personal Data and Privacy Policy

Cybersite values your privacy and trust. We respect the general right to privacy of all individuals regarding their personal data and are committed to adhere to all applicable laws on the use of personal data.

About Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and Do Not Call(DNC)

The data protection provisions will come into effect on 2 July 2014 and the DNC Registry provisions will come into effect on 2 January 2014.

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry will allow individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

Respecting your contact preferences

We have a strict policy of not disclosing our customers’ information to external parties subject to compliance with the applicable laws and regulations.

Our marketing messages aim to keep you updated with what is relevant to you. It may include, but not restricted to, information such as announcements, offers, product and service updates.

We will send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:

  1. you have given us consent, OR
  2. you have not registered with the national DNC Registry.

If you do not wish to continue receiving such messages, you can indicate your preference at any time by opting out via our “Unsubscribe” function. However this function will not apply to administrative announcements pertaining to the registered service/s.

More Information

For more details on PDPA, please visit PDPA.
For more details on DNC, please visit Do Not Call Registry & You.
For more details on Cybersite's privacy policy please visit General Terms and Conditions.